Meads, Seaman & Co. v. Lasar
[…] The cause was tried before a jury, and a verdict, rendered in favor of the plaintiff, "for the return to them of the property described in the complaint, or its value-, to wit, the sum of one thousand dollars and costs.” From the judgment entered thereon, and from an order denying a new trial, the defendants have appealed..

1. The judgment as entered is not in conformity with the statute. Section 667 of the- Code of Civil Procedure provides that in an action to recover the possession of personal property, judgment is to be “for the possession, or the value thereof in case a delivery thereof cannot be had.” There is nothing in the- present record which shows that a delivery cannot be- had, and the verdict of the jury would imply that the property is- susceptible of delivery by the defendants.