People v. McNulty
[…] But that position cannot be maintained. A description of acts necessary to constitute a crime does not make the commission of such acts a crime; punishment is as necessary to constitute a crime as definition. Without either, there is no crime; and the repeal of either leaves no crime. What constitutes a crime is definitely stated in section 15 of the Penal Code as follows: “A crime or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, either of the following punishments: 1. Death; 2. Imprisonment; 3. Fine; 4. Bern oval from office; or 5. Disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or profit in this state.” And so we think that a close analysis of section 326 removes all the refined distinctions by which its apparent general purpose is sought to be thwarted.

*440The case of State v. Shaffer, 21 Iowa, 486, is very-much like the case at bar.