Warnock v. Harlow
[…] The other cases cited by counsel for respondent upon this point were decided under statutes essentially different from ours, and upon provisions directly relating to the effect of a failure to record deeds. These cases, so far as appears necessary, will be noticed in another connection.

Respondent further contends that as against W. W. Brison (under whom respondent claims, and whose lis pendens was first recorded) the unrecorded deed from Mrs. Brison to appellant was void, and cites section 1217 of the Civil Code in support. This section is as follows: “An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof.” This section, counsel say, is the same as though it said: “An unrecorded instrument is invalid except as between the parties thereto,” etc. If it were clear that section 1217 of the Civil Code means what counsel claims, it would not be necessary to make the paraphrase.