Warnock v. Harlow
[…] The object of these recording acts is to give “ constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent purchasers and mortgagees ” (Civ. Code, sec. 1213) and to declare the effect of the failure to record a prior conveyance as against a subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property whose conveyance is first recorded (Civ. Code, sec. 1214); and if that section stood alone, a subsequent grantee whose deed was first recorded would have taken the title, even though he had actual notice of the prior unrecorded deed. To prevent this, or at least to place the matter beyond question, section 1217 of the Civil Code declared that “an unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof.” It will be seen that this section, at least as to the last clause, is a necessary qualification of section 1214, and must therefore be taken in connection with it; and it should also be noticed that the only persons as to jvh.om the failure to record a deed makes it void are subsequent