Blythe v. Ayres
[…] Unless the provision is so plain and explicit as to amount to an express inhibition to that effect, upon every principle of right and justice we could not so hold. The rule of construction as declared in the Jessup case is, that if the statute is ambiguous or doubtful, or susceptible of different constructions or interpretations, then such construction is to be indulged as, within the fair interpretation of its language, will effect its apparent object and purpose. Section 1866 of the Code of Civil Procedure further provides: “When a statute or instrument is equally susceptible of two interpretations, one in favor of natural right, and the other against it, the former is to be adopted.” Applying these tests of statutory construction to this provision, but one result can flow therefrom, and that is, the existence of a family, no *579more than the existence of a wife, is an indispensable element to a complete and perfect adoption (or legitima, tion, more properly speaking) under