Marshall v. Taylor
[…] This section is not mandatory (Rosenthal v. McMann, 63 Cal. 505); and if it were, would not authorize a dismissal of the action under lie circumstances shown in this case, because there was no “neglect” on the part of the plaintiff. When plaintiff paid to the clerk the costs of the action after verdict, and presented him -with a form of the judgment which she desired to have entered, she had a right to rely upon the assumption that the clerk would perform the duty required of him by the statute. Section 664 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that “ when trial by jury has been had, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the verdict, within twenty-four hours after the rendition of the verdict, unless the court order the case to be reserved for argument or further consideration, or grant a stay of proceedings.”