That section is as follows: “ The term ‘conveyance,’ as used in sections 1213 and 1214,; embraces every instrument by which any estate or interest in real property is created, aliened, mortgaged or encumbered, or by which the title to any real property may be affected, except wills.”
This section defines the term “conveyance” only “as used” in the recording act, and does not imply that a mortgage is in fact a conveyance of real property, but rather the contrary j for if it were a conveyance, and so regarded and understood, it need not have been included in the definition. Section 2920 of the Civil Code defines it as follows: “ Mortgage is a contract by which specific property is hypothecated for the performance of an act, without the necessity of a change of possession.” The code commissioners, in a note to this section, say: “ The, definition of the text is new. It is designed to make a clear distinction between a pledge and a mortgage, and at the same time to avoid the idea of a mortgage being in any sense a transfer.”