Lassing v. James
[…] The contract is inartificially drawn, and from all points indicates the handiwork of a layman. At the same time the inconsistency or repugnancy present in the two portions of the contract cited is more seeming than real. These two provisions are certainly not directly conflicting. James, as indicated by the first clause quoted, agreed to pay for all the hay used prior to April 1, 1894. The second clause quoted is simply broader, and reaches further, for by that clause he agrees to pay for all the hay in the nine stacks. Section 1858 of the Code of Civil Procedure, in speaking as to the interpretation of contracts, provides that “Where there are several provisions or particulars, such-a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all,” and by virtue of this canon of construction we avoid a seeming contradiction in these two provisions, and allow them both to stand.