Lassing v. James
[…] Section 1654 of the Civil Code provides: “ In cases of uncertainty not removed by the preceding rules, the language of a contract should be interpreted most strongly against the party who caused the uncertainty to exist. The promisor is presumed to be such party.” James is the promisor, and by virtue of this section of the code he is presumed to be the party who caused the uncertainty, but beyond this he was the party xvlio actually caused it, for he prepared the contract, and, therefore, it should be interpreted most strongly against him.

Again, section 1640 provides: “When, through fraud, mistake, or accident, a written contract fails to express the real intention of the parties such intention is to be regarded, and the erroneous parts of the writing disregarded.” We think the provisions of this section may be properly invoked in behalf of respondent’s contention. James prepared the written contract in San Francisco, and brought it to Lassing at his home for him to sign.