Upon these facts the court denied the application of the plaintiff, from which he has appealed.
Section 18 of article XI of the constitution is as follows: “No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner, or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose.” In San Francisco Gas Co. v.