Cardenas v. Miller
[…] The contention of appellant is that the defendant, having had actual notice of the existence of plaintiff’s chattel mortgage, was bound by it as effectually as if it had been placed on record before he instituted his suit and caused the writ of attachment to issue and be levied upon the mortgaged property, and in support of this contention we are referred to section 1217 of the Civil *256Code, which is as follows: “An unrecorded instrument is valid as-between the parties thereto and those who-have notice thereof.”

The term “instrument,” in its broad sense, includes formal or legal documents in writing, including contracts, deeds, wills, bonds, leases, mortgages, etc.