This action was brought by the plaintiff to quiet his title to a lot in the town of Monterey.
[…] It is contended by respondents, however, that it is alleged that at the time said deed was executed, and for a long time prior thereto, said grantor had been of unsound mind, and that therefore the deed was void “without regard to any fraud or undue influence ”—meaning thereby that the deed was wholly inoperative, and did not convey to or vest in appellant any title or seisin.
“ The deed of a person non compos mentis, who is no*. *296under guardianship, transfers a seisin and is merely voidable.” (Devlin on Deeds, sec. 73, and cases cited in note 4.) To the same effect are the provisions of our Civil Code, section 38: “A person entirely without understanding has no power to make a contract of any kind, but he is liable for the reasonable value of things furnished to him necessary for his support or the support of his family.”