It is true that in the opinion there are some statements about the reformation of a married woman’s deed which are inconsistent with Savings etc. Soc. v. Meeks, supra; but they are mainly dicta, and if any of them can be considered as forming a part of the decision they must be held as overruled by the case last above mentioned. (See, also, Banbury v. Arnold, 91 Cal. 610.) When a conveyance, mortgage,
Most of the adjudged cases upon the subject deal with mutual mistakes; but the code provides expressly for the kind of mistake involved in this action. By section 3399 of the Civil Code it is enacted as follows: “When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written instrument does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the '.application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it may be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third parties in good faith.”
There is no difference between a description which does not include all the property intended to be included, and a description which is defective in any other respect. In either instance an action for a reformation lies. Hayford v.