Nothing more appears to have been done in the case until October 15, 1895, when plaintiff caused a writ of attachment t
[…] Under this showing we cannot say that the court abused its discretion in making the order.
Section 283 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: “An attorney and counselor shall have authority: 1. To bind his clients in any of the steps of an action or proceeding by his agreement filed with the clerk or entered upon the minutes of the court, and not otherwise.”