Commercial Bank v. Kershner
[…] But appellant contends that plaintiff was bound first to exhaust its attachment lien upon the interest of Mrs. Ludlow in order to protect the mortgage given by Mrs. Kershner, who, it is said, was a surety. This does not follow. Mrs. Kershner would have been fully protected by the court if she was only a surety by the *501sale first of Mrs. Ludlow’s interest in the property. (Civ. Code, sec. 2850.) Besides,, when she executed the mortgage to secure the notes she was charged with knowledge of the code provision under discussion. Nor do we think that sections 2819, 2831, and 2840 of the Civil Code, cited by appellant, sustain his position. The surety is exonerated where, without his consent, “the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal in respect thereto in any way impaired or suspended.” (Civ. Code, secs. 2819, 2844.)

The remedies or rights of plaintiff against Mrs. Ludlow would not have been impaired or suspended by dismissing the attachment suit, for when the mortgage was given the remedy of foreclosure was by the acts of the parties substituted for the remedy of attachment.