It is; however, quite apparent from the pleadings that the effect of the amendment to the cony-*654plaint was not to state a new cause of action against the original defendants, but only the original cause of action against a new defendant; the latter alone, therefore, could plead the statute with effect. (Easton v. O’Reilly, 63 Cal. 305.)
Counsel have made no reference in argument to section 1543 of the Civil Code; which declares that: “A release of one of two or more joint debtors does not extinguish the obligations of the others, unless they are mere guarantors; nor does it affect their right, to contribution from him,” and we have therefore not sought to ascertain its effect in the case. It may be of consequence (Northern Ins. Co. v.