Dingley v. McDonald
[…] Chickering, deemed best without further consulting the bank. He became a special agent of the bank (Civ. Code, sec. 2297), with general powers with respect to collecting the claim, the subject of his agency. As the agent of the bank, acting with authority from it and not by delegation, we think he undoubtedly could have brought the suit in the name of the bank, and perhaps, under the broad terms of the power, could have made a compromise settlement. He did neither of these things, but undertook to delegate his authority to plaintiff by assigning the claim to him. Section 2349 of the Civil Code, provides as follows: “An agent, unless specially forbidden by his principal to do so, can delegate his powers to another person in any of the following cases, and in no others: 1. When the act to be done is purely mechanical; .... 3. When it is the usage of the place to delegate such powers; or 4. When such delegation is specially authorized by the principal.” It is not and cannot be contended that Mr. Chickering was specially authorized to delegate his authority; nor can we regard the act to be done by the plaintiff as “purely mechanical.”