Dingley v. McDonald
[…] Sometime thereafter the bank ratified the sale and assignment. It was held that the bank could not thus take away from the defendant the defense he had at the commencement of the action, to wit, that plaintiff Wittenbrock was not legally invested with title and was not then the owner of the' claim.

*686Respondent contends that the case here is clearly distinguishable from that case because there the president undertook to sell the claim, while here the authorized agent of the bank undertook only to assign for collection. We are unable to make this distinction available to plaintiff. Section 2349, as we have seen, gives to the agent authority to delegate the “power when it is the usage of the place to delegate such power.” The facts do not bring the case within the rule in Greig v. Riordan, 99 Cal. 316. Ho usage was shown for agents to assign claims for collection, and we cannot assume that any such usage exists in San Francisco, where the suit was brought.