Miller v. Miller
[…] This brings us to a consideration of the correctness of the trial court’s disposition of two procedural matters or issues that arose upon the hearing of plaintiff’s motion to vacate the final decree. When the motion came on for hearing defendant’s counsel presented a petition, signed and verified *123by defendant’s mother, in which she alleged that defendant was then in the Army and stationed at a camp in Mississippi. The petition was filed under the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940 (54 U. S. Stats. 1178, 1181, §201; 50 U.S.C.A.App. § 521) and prayed that “all further proceedings ... be stayed” on plaintiff’s motion to set aside the final decree. The cited section of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act provides that “At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service.”

The case of Boone v.