Petitioner moved to dismiss the appeal on the ground that the order was not, in the language of section 1506 of the Penal Code, one “discharging” him. In denying the motion to dismiss, the appellate court said that the effect of the order was to discharge the petitioner from the custody of the warden, and the fact that the superior court also ordered petitioner remanded to the custody of the sheriff “did not have the effect of depriving the state of its right of appeal, for the reason that in the face of a valid commitment the trial court was without power to make such order. ’ ’
In 1951 section 1506 of the Penal Code was amended to provide that “An appeal may be taken ... by the people from a final order of a superior court made upon the return of a writ of habeas corpus discharging a defendant after his conviction in all criminal eases. ...” It is Chessman’s position that the order here is not appealable because it is not one “discharging” him.