Tuolumne County Water Co. (1914), 169 Cal. 46, 52 [145 P. 532]), prior to the enactment of section 1506 of the Penal Code in 1927 it was held that no orders on habeas corpus were appealable. (Matter of Perkins (1852), 2 Cal. 424, 430; People v. Schuster (1871), 40 Cal. 627; Matter of Hughes (1911), 159 Cal. 360, 363 [113 P. 684]; Matter of Zany (1913), 164 Cal. 724, 727 [130 P. 710]; France v. Superior Court (1927), 201 Cal. 122, 127 [255 P. 815, 52 A.L.R. 869]; Ex parte White (1906), 2 Cal.App. 726, 727 [84 P. 242].) Section 1506 of the Penal Code, as enacted in 1927, provided insofar as is here material that “An appeal may be taken ... by the people from a final order of a superior court made upon the return of a writ of habeas corpus discharging a defendant after his conviction, in all criminal cases prosecuted by indictment or information in a court of record. ...” There followed a series of eases which announced that the People could appeal only in those cases which came within the precise wording of the statute and refused to allow an appeal where