The facts are not in dispute.
[…] Superior Court, supra, 209 Cal. 690, 695.)” (See also 29 Cal.Jur.2d § 294, p. 273.)
Section 1908, subdivision 1, of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that the effect of a judgment or final order is as follows: “In case of a judgment or order against a specific *121thing, or in respect to the probate of a will, or the administration of the estate of a decedent, or in respect to the personal, political, or legal condition or relation of a particular person, the judgment or order is conclusive upon the title to the thing, the will, or administration, or the condition or relation of the person.” In Abels v. Frey, 126 Cal.App. 48, 53 [14 P.2d 594], it was held: “The jurisdiction of the probate court is a jurisdiction in rem, the res being the estate of the decedent which is to be administered and distributed with regard to the rights of creditors, devisees, legatees and all the world.