This is a petition for a writ of mandate to compel the trial court to restore its order setting bail in the sum of $1,000.
[…] January 9, 1957, the trial court granted petitioner’s motion to reduce bail pending appeal to $1,000.
v. January 15, 1957, the trial court vacated its order reducing bail by a minute order stating that the action was taken “on the grounds of lack of jurisdiction.”
vi. March 5, 1957, this court granted a hearing after decision of the District Court of Appeal and transferred the cause here for further proceedings.
This is the sole question presented for our determination : Did the trial court have jurisdiction to make the order of January 9, 1957, reducing hail pending appeal to $1,000?
Yes. Section 1289 of the Penal Code reads, in part, as follows: “After a defendant has been admitted to bail upon an indictment or information, the Court in which the charge is pending may, upon good cause shown, either increase or reduce the amount of bail.”
The foregoing section authorized the trial court to either increase or reduce, for good cause, the amount of bail upon which petitioner could be released pending determination of his appeal from the judgment of conviction. (Cf. Frankfort v.