Aday v. Superior Court
[…] The magistrate determined the warrant was valid, and petitioners instituted this mandamus proceeding for the return of their property.

Article I, section 19, of the California Constitution reads: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable seizures and searches, shall not be violated; and no warrant shall issue, but on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized.” Section 1525 of the Penal Code provides: “A search-warrant cannot be issued but upon probable cause, supported by affidavit, naming or describing the person, and particularly describing the property and the place to be searched.” (See also Pen. Code, § 1529 [requiring “reasonable particularity” of description].)