Kerr's Catering Service v. Department of Industrial Relations
[…] This public policy has been expressed in the numerous statutes regulating the payment, assignment, exemption and priority of wages.

Among these statutes we find section 690.11 of the Code of Civil Procedure which exempts wages from garnishment. It is doubtful that an employer with an unliquidated claim for damages against an employee would be permitted *326to withhold wages due the employee where such wages could not be reached by the employer as a judgment creditor.

Furthermore, it is manifest that wages due belong to the employee, and not to the employer. Labor Code section 2860 provides: “Everything which an employee acquires by virtue of his employment, except the compensation which is due to him from his employer, belongs to the employer. ...” (Emphasis added.)

The public’s interest in workers’ wages is also manifested by the provisions of section 300 of the Labor Code limiting the assignment of wages.