People v. Ashley
[…] The brief filed by defendant in propria persona is rambling, incoherent, and difficult to follow. He continues to urge that he was denied a speedy trial because he, in fact, became sane as early as April of 1961 but was kept in Atascadero until April of 1962. He correctly points out that the trial court refused to take evidence on that issue. He urges that if section 1372 of the Penal Code (see fn. 2) should be *359interpreted so as to justify such procedure it is unconstitutional.

These arguments lack merit. The defendant was properly sent to Atascadero under section 1368 of the Penal Code in September of 1960. Under section 1372 he must “be detained there until he becomes sane.” When that event occurs the superintendent “must certify that fact to the sheriff and district attorney of the county.” The defendant is then to be tried. This procedure was strictly followed. If defendant had, in fact, regained his sanity by April of 1961, and then wanted to go to trial, his proper remedy was against the superintendent.