People v. Coffey
[…] Defendant emphasized that he at no time had any intention of injuring or taking the life of any police officer, and that he never aimed his weapon at any person identifiable by him as such.

It is the contention of the Attorney General that even if we take defendant’s testimony at face value, the elements of each of the crimes of which he was found guilty are established therein, and that therefore he could not have been prejudiced by impeachment. Reliance is placed upon section 834a of the Penal Code, which provides as follows: “If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a police officer, it is the duty of such person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest.” [See fns. 18, 19.] The Attorney General urges that in view of the duty created by *221this statute,18 defendant’s actions rendered him criminally liable for the crimes of which he was found guilty—even if the circumstances provoking those actions were in fact as he alleged in his testimony.