Although Penal Code section
[…] In addition to an express life sentence an habitual criminal adjudication carries with it a substantial increase in time that must be served before the defendant becomes eligibile for parole. (Pen. Code, §§ 3047, 3047.5, 3048, 3048.5.)
Since 3927 Penal Code section 668 has provided that one who has been convicted in another state of an offense that, “if committed within this State,” could have been punished under the laws of this state by imprisonment in the state prison “is punishable for any subsequent crime committed within this State in the manner prescribed [in section 644] ... as if such prior conviction had taken place in a court of this State. ’ ’
Petitioner’s eodefendants appealed and the judgments against them were affirmed in People v. Dunlop (1947) 79 Cal.App.2d 207 [179 P.2d 658]. Later petitioner joined his eodefendants in an unsuccessful coram nobis proceeding. (People v.