(Minder v. Georgia (1902) 183 U.S. 559 [46 L.Ed. 328, 22 S.Ct. 224]; State v. *266Smith (1965) 87 N.J.Super. 98 [208 A.2d 171, 174]; cf. Barber v. Page (1968) 390 U.S. 719, 723 [20 L.Ed.2d 255, 259, 88 S.Ct. 1318, 1321].) It was to fill this gap that in 1937 the Legislature adopted the Uniform Act to Secure the Attendance of Witnesses From Without the State in Criminal Cases, with slight changes, as sections 1334 to 1334.6 of the Penal Code. This statute, accordingly, controls the issue now before us.3
Penal Code section 1334.3, based on section 3 of the uniform act, provides in relevant part that “If a person in any State, which by its laws has made provision for commanding persons within its borders to attend and testify in criminal prosecutions or grand jury investigations in this State,[4] is a material witness in a prosecution pending in a court of record in this State, or in a grand jury investigation, a judge of such court may issue a certificate under the seal of the court stating these facts and specifying the number of days the witness will be required. This certificate shall be presented to a judge of a court of record in the county of such other State in which the witness is found.’’ (Italics added.)