People v. Bradford
[…] (See Witherspoon v. Illinois, supra, 391 U.S. at p. 515, fns. 8, 9 [20 L.Ed.2d at p. 781].)

The judgment is reversed insofar as it relates to the penalty. In all other respects the judgment is affirmed.

Traynor, C. J., Peters, J., Tobriner, J., Burke, J., and Sullivan, J., concurred.

McCOMB, J.—I would affirm the judgment in its entirety.

Appellant’s petition for a rehearing was denied March 12, 1969, and the opinion was modified to read as printed above. McComb, J., was of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

Section 980 provides that, subject to certain exceptions, “a spouse (or Ms guardian or conservator when he has a guardian or conservator), whether or not a party, has a privilege during the marital relationsMp and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between Mm and the other spouse while they were husband and wife. ’ ’

For example, when Mrs. Bradford testified on direct examination that she received a phone call from defendant on November 3, 1966, Mr.