In re Kay
[…] Dr. Francis Carney, testifying as an expert on American political history, stated that such clapping and shouting lies “within the range of normal and acceptable political demonstrations in American politics,” and listed numerous incidents in which such political speakers had been greeted in a similar manner.

Police officials testified that at no time during the nonviolent protest did they fear for injury to persons or property.

II. The application of section 403 involves competing First Amendment interests

Section 403 of the Penal Code provides: “Every person who, without authority of law, willfully disturbs or breaks up any assembly or meeting, *938not unlawful in its character, ... is guilty of a misdemeanor.” With one exception, not relevant here, the section has not been interpreted by a California court since its enactment almost a century ago. (See Farraher v. Superior Court (1919) 45 Cal.App. 4 [187 P. 72].)