(CALJIC No. 54-B (rev.).) Defendant contends that since this conviction bears no necessary relationship to either the charged offenses or his veracity, impeachment by the receipt of such evidence constitutes an improper restriction on his freedom to choose whether to testify and constitutes a denial of due process. Defendant misconstrues both the law governing impeachment by prior felony convictions and the nature of his prior offense.
Two provisions of the Evidence Code control the admission of felony convictions for impeachment. Section 788 provides, with four exceptions not here relevant, that: “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony. . . .” (Italics added.) Section 352 grants the trial judge discretion to exclude otherwise admissible evidence “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will . . . create substantial danger of undue prejudice. ...”