Desert Environment Conservation Ass'n v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] Section 21100 now provides, inter alia: “All state agencies, boards, and commissions shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by contract, and certify the completion of an environmental impact report on any projects they propose to carry out or approve which have a significant effect on the environment . . . .” (Italics added.)

The sole remaining issue is the time when the report is to be prepared and made public. Petitioners insist this must be completed prior to the hearing on the application. Section 21082, added to the EQA by the recent amendments, has, however, rendered this issue premature. The section requires that within a specified time “all public agencies shall adopt by ordinance, resolution, rule or regulation, objectives, criteria and procedures for the evaluation of projects and the preparation of environmental impact reports pursuant to this division.” Such objectives, criteria, and procedures must be consistent with guidelines to be first adopted by the Secretary of the Resources Agency.