Desert Environment Conservation Ass'n v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] (Stats. 1972, ch. 1154.) The commission is covered by the act (see § 21168.6) and has now so conceded.1

*742A second issue initially raised in these proceedings has also been resolved by legislative clarification: i.e., whether the public agency authorizing a project having a significant effect on the environment must prepare an environmental impact statement in all cases, or need do so only if it files some other report on the project. Section 21100 now provides, inter alia: “All state agencies, boards, and commissions shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by contract, and certify the completion of an environmental impact report on any projects they propose to carry out or approve which have a significant effect on the environment . . . .” (Italics added.)

The sole remaining issue is the time when the report is to be prepared and made public. Petitioners insist this must be completed prior to the hearing on the application.