When a minor introduces incompetent evidence, in order to avoid estoppel on the basis of invited error he must specify any portions of that evidence he does not desire to be used in support of the judgment. Thus, when the minor introduces an out-of-court statement without seeking to limit its use or to bring the declarant into court for examination, he is estopped to assert that - reliance on such evidence by the juvenile court denies him any right of confrontation.
The judgment is affirmed.
McComb, J., Burke, J., and Draper, J.,* concurred.
Section 602 then provided: “Any person under the age of 18 years who violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime or who, after having been found by the juvenile court to be a person described by Section 601, fails to obey any lawful order of the juvenile court, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.”
Alameda County Ordinance No. 3-22.0 makes it a misdemeanor to discharge fireworks in unincorporated areas of the county.
Assigned by the Chairman of the Judicial Council.