The essential facts are stipulated by the parties. The taxes assessed and the numbers of containers physic
[…] The number of containers physically present on each lien date was fairly representative of the number present on other days at that level of operations; an increase in operations and equipment during each year caused the increase in absolute numbers from year to year.
*777Sea-Land’s vessels are designed to carry cargo exclusively in containers, and only Sea-Land’s vessels and truck bodies are designed to accommodate the 35-foot length of these containers.
Sea-Land first contends that the county lacks statutory authority to tax its containers. The contention is without merit.
Article XIII, section 1, of the California Constitution provides: “(a) All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value. . . . [¶] (b) All property so assessed shall be taxed in proportion to its full value.” Cargo containers are personal property and, unless exempted, must be assessed and subjected to property tax. None of the specific statutory exemptions set forth in Revenue and Taxation Code sections 202 to 228 applies to cargo containers.2