The essential facts are stipulated by the parties. The taxes assessed and the numbers of containers physic
[…] (East Bay Municipal U. Dist. v. Garrison (1923) 191 Cal. 680, 692 [218 P. 43].) Accordingly, section 205 could not govern the years 1967 and 1968 in any event.
The assessor took the position that the number of containers physically present on each lien date was fairly representative of the number present on other days. Thus this number was assumed to represent the average number of containers within the county on a daily basis throughout the year, and the tax was levied on the basis of the depreciated fair market value of this number of containers.
Section 405, subdivision (a), of the Revenue and Taxation Code: “Annually, the assessor shall assess all the taxable property in his county ... on the lien date.”
Section 117 of the Revenue and Taxation Code: “ ‘Lien date’ is the time when taxes for any fiscal year become a lien on property.”