It may be argued that these alternative grounds do not actually require a finding that there is a parent as such grounds may be found to exist if no one is exercising or is willing to exercise effective care and control.
Section 602 provides that any minor “who violates any law ... is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.” Section 701, which states that “proof beyond a reasonable doubt supported by evidence, legally admissible in the trial of criminal cases, must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by section 602,” may be deemed to inferentially provide for findings of criminal conduct.