Charged Of
[…] (Id. at p. 674.)
Subsequent to the aforementioned cases, and prior to the present case, Government Code section 41805 was enacted, providing as follows: “(a) No city attorney who does not, in fact, exercise prosecutorial responsibilities on behalf of the city or cities by which he is employed shall be precluded from defending or assisting in the defense of, or acting as counsel for, any person accused of any crime except for violation of any ordinance of the city or cities by which he is employed, provided that: (1) The city or cities by which he is employed expressly relieve him of any and all prosecutorial responsibilities on its or their behalf; and (2) The accused has been informed of and expressly waives any rights created as a result of any potential conflict created by his attorney’s position as a city attorney, (b) Where the above provisions are met, no partner or associate of a city attorney shall be prevented from defending or assisting in the defense of, or acting as counsel for, any person accused of any crime *380except for violations of any ordinance of the city or cities by which his partner or associate is employed as a city attorney. This section shall not preclude any city from limiting or prohibiting the private practice of any attorney it retains or employs.”
The People acknowledge they cannot prove compliance with section 41805 because the city had not relieved the law firm of its prosecutorial responsibilities as city attorney, and, moreover, there is no evidence defendant was aware of or expressly waived the conflict.