International Business Machines v. State Board of Equalization
[…] Thus, if the IBM position prevails, the State of California will be obligated to refund a total of $46 million.

Part of this refund would not be retained by IBM but would be returned to the IBM customers who actually paid the sales tax. (See Rev. & Tax. Code, § 6054.5.) (All references in this opinion to code sections are to the Revenue and Taxation Code.)

Generally, a sales tax is imposed upon retailers for the privilege of selling tangible personal property (§ 6051), while a use tax is an excise tax imposed on the consumption of tangible personal property in the state which has been purchased from any retailer (§ 6201).

Section 6407 exempts a lease from a use tax only “for any period of time for which the lessee is obligated to lease the property for an amount fixed by the lease prior to August 1, 1965. The lessee shall be deemed not to be obligated for any period of time for which he has the unconditional right to terminate the lease upon notice, whether or not the right is exercised.”

The trial court initially admitted the testimony of Charles Otterman, tax counsel for the Board, who attended the 1965 conference committee meeting at which the legislators gave instructions concerning the drafting of section 6006.3, subdivision (b).