International Business Machines v. State Board of Equalization
[…] Finally, it claimed the orders in categories 1-3 Were exempt from tax. The matter was submitted to the trial court on stipulated facts,4 which found in favor of IBM on all principal issues5 and entered judgment ordering a refund of $735,106.27. The Board appeals from that judgment.

2. Receipts from leases renewed after August 1, 1965, are not exempt from sales tax.

Both section 6391 and section 6006.3, subdivision (b), defined an exemption from the sales tax. The Board maintains that under section 6391 the renewal after August 1, 1965, of a prior lease clearly renders the receipts taxable. Section 6391 exempted only leases “for which the *930lessor is unconditionally obligated to lease the property for an amount fixed by the lease prior to August 1, 1965”; presumably upon the renewal of a lease the parties could renegotiate the rent, and could no longer be said to be unconditionally obligated to lease for an amount fixed at an earlier date. IBM does not dispute this interpretation of section 6391.