Roy E. Hanson Jr. Mfg. v. County of Los Angeles
[…] Under the authority of this provision, article XIII A replaced the fair market valuation standard with that of acquisition value. Accordingly, we are not bound by the earlier definition of assessment ratio. In our view the assessment ratio is the percentage of assessed value to full value and, although full value was once synonymous with fair market value, that is no longer the case. Our conclusion is consistent with the statement in article XIII, section 1, that “The value to which the percentage is applied, whether it be the fair market value or not, shall be known for property tax purposes as the full value.”

Second, assuming arguendo the correctness of the contention that the assessment ratio has been changed, it will not support the conclusion taxpayer would have us reach.