People v. Winnetka V.
[…] This is indeed error compounded, and for no purpose remotely associated with either justice or judicial efficiency. It manifestly is not error “attributed to one of those failings which lean to virtue’s side.” (The Washington University v. Rouse (1869) 75 U.S. (8 Wall.) 439, 443 [19 L.Ed. 498, 500] (dis. opn. of Miller, J.).)

I

The Legislature has prescribed the procedure for requesting rehearing of a ruling by a juvenile court referee in Welfare and Institutions Code section 252. That section declares in relevant part that “At any time prior to the expiration of 10 days after service of a written copy of the order and findings of a referee, a minor or his parent or guardian may apply to the juvenile court for a rehearing.” (Italics added.) No language could be plainer. Moreover, neither this section nor any other provision of law in this state authorizes the prosecution to seek such a rehearing.