I respectfully dissent.
[…] In other situations, similar language has been interpreted to bear either one of these two meanings, depending upon the context and the apparent intent of the Legislature. (Compare, e.g., Southern Pacific Co. v. Oppenheimer (1960) 54 Cal.2d 784, 785-786 [8 Cal.Rptr. 657, 356 P.2d 441] [order sustaining objections to interrogatories and granting protective order is “not appealable, but is reviewable on an appeal from the judgment finally entered in the action”] with People v. Hull (1991) 1 Cal.4th 266, 275 [2 Cal.Rptr.2d 526, 820 P.2d 1036] [interpreting Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (d) (“The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate . . . .”) to mean that writ review shall be the exclusive means of review].)