California Correctional Peace Officers Ass'n. v. State Personnel Board
[…] For example, section 911.6, within the Government Tort Claims Act (§810 et seq.), provides at subdivision (c): “If the board [of the governmental entity] fails or refuses to act on an application [to present a late claim] within the time prescribed by this section, the application shall be deemed to have been denied on the 45th day . . . .”

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 629, a trial court shall render judgment notwithstanding the verdict “before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial[.]”

Code of Civil Procedure section 630, pertaining to a motion for directed verdict, similarly states at subdivision (f), “the power of the court to act. . . shall expire 30 days after the day upon which the jury was discharged, and if judgment has not been ordered within that time the effect shall be the denial of any motion of judgment without further order of the court.”

Likewise, under Code of Civil Procedure section 660, if the trial court fails to rule on a motion for new trial before the expiration of the specified time within which the trial court may rule on the motion, “the effect shall be a denial of the motion without further order of the court.”