San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. Superior Court
[…] The cases cited in the text are directly in point and support the use of the extraordinary writ procedure in the case at bar.

The Court of Appeal also noted that plaintiffs’ first cause of action for “medical monitoring” must fall in any event because it is not a separate tort but simply an item of damages that cannot be awarded until liability is established under a traditional tort theory. (Potter, supra, 6 Cal.4th at pp. 1006-1007.)

Section 2106 provides in full: “Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom. If the *917court finds that the act or omission was wilful, it may, in addition to the actual damages, award exemplary damages. An action to recover for such loss, damage, or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any corporation or person.

“No recovery as provided in this section shall in any manner affect a recovery by the State of the penalties provided in this part or the exercise by the commission of its power to punish for contempt.”