San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. Superior Court
[…] The sole private remedy authorized by chapter 11 is found in section 2106. That section supplements the foregoing public remedies by authorizing the traditional private remedy of an action for damages brought by the injured party in superior or municipal court against any public utility that does any act prohibited—or omits to do any act required—“by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission” (§2106). The supplemental nature of this remedy is further shown by the fact that the statute declares that no recovery of such private damages “shall in any manner affect a recovery by the State of the penalties provided in this part or the exercise by the commission of its power to punish for contempt.” (Ibid.)19

When sections 1759 and 2106 are thus seen in their respective statutory contexts, it is easier to understand how this court reconciled the potential *917conflict between them in the leading case of Waters v. Pacific Telephone Co., supra, 12 Cal.3d 1 (hereafter Waters).