San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. Superior Court
[…] *916Having thus vested this court with limited jurisdiction to review commission actions, the Legislature then made it clear in section 1759 of the Public Utilities Act that no other court has jurisdiction either to review or suspend the commission’s decisions or to enjoin or otherwise “interfere” with the commission’s performance of its duties: section 1759 declares in relevant part that “No court of this State, except the Supreme Court to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, . . (Italics added.)

In the case at bar we are required once again to reconcile the foregoing provision of section 1759 with another provision of the Public Utilities Act, section 2106. The Legislature enacted section 2106 as part of a different chapter of the act, chapter 11. (§ 2100 et seq.)