Los Angeles County Department of Children's Services v. Gregory C.
[…] Insofar as it is contra, Andrew B. is erroneous. Its invocation of state constitutional law is mere afterthought. (See In re Andrew B., supra, 40 Cal.App.4th at p. 861.)

See generally, Welfare and Institutions Code section 200 et seq.; id.., section 202, subdivision (d) (declaring that “[j]uvenile courts and [related] public agencies . . . shall consider ... the best interests of the [child] in all deliberations”).

See specifically Welfare and Institutions Code section 395 (declaring that appeals from a judgment or order declaring child dependency or terminating parental rights under the juvenile court law “shall have precedence over all other cases in the court to which the appeal is taken”); id., section 366.26, subdivision (Z) (providing for expedited review of judgments or orders terminating parental rights or establishing guardianship under the juvenile court law, specifically, Welfare and Institutions Code section 366.26); California Rules of Court, rule 39. IB (implementing