*813Opinion
[…] We therefore adopt the recommendation of the review department.
Facts
Petitioner was admitted to the bar on January 2, 1960. For over 20 years, he had an exemplary career, serving with the Judge Advocate General Corps of the United States Army and practicing as an associate and partner with two law firms in Sacramento and Stockton.1 The record contains numerous references to petitioner’s skill as a trial attorney.
On January 23, 1985, petitioner pled guilty to and was convicted of a violation of Penal Code section 506: “Every . . . attorney . . . intrusted with or having in his control property for the use of any other person, who fraudulently appropriates it to any use or purpose not in the due and lawful execution of his trust, or secretes it with a fraudulent intent to appropriate it to such use or purpose,... is guilty of embezzlement. . . .” On February 25, 1985, imposition of sentence was suspended and petitioner was placed on probation for five years on condition that he pay a restitution fine of $1,000 and perform 1,000 hours of community service.