*813Opinion
[…] As we noted in In re Wright (1973) 10 Cal.3d 374, 376 [110 Cal.Rptr. 348, 515 P.2d 292], prior to 1955, an attorney convicted of grand theft from a client was automatically disbarred. With the 1985 amendments to the Business and Professions Code, effective January 1, 1986, those days will return. Under new subdivision (c) of Business and Professions Code section 6102, an attorney convicted of a felony will be summarily disbarred if “[a]n element of the offense is the specific intent to deceive, defraud, steal, or make or suborn a false statement” and “[t]he offense was committed in the course of the practice of law or in any manner such that a client of the attorney was a victim.” Were this statute plainly applicable to petitioner’s case, our task would be at an end. (See also Rules Proc. of State Bar, div. V, Standards for Atty.