I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] As we have observed on many occasions, “ ‘[o]ur courts are not gambling halls but forums for the discovery of truth.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Barton (1995) 12 Cal.4th 186, 204 [47 Cal.Rptr.2d 569, 906 P.2d 531].) An express waiver rule not only licenses the parlor but encourages defendants to roll the dice.
Existing California criminal procedure provides ample means for a defendant to raise a statute of limitations defense should he desire to do so. If the *393defense is apparent on the face of the accusatory pleading, the defendant should demur to the pleading. (See Pen. Code, § 1004, subd. 5 [demurrer to pleading that “contains matter which, if true, would constitute a legal justification or excuse of the offense charged, or other legal bar to the prosecution”]; Pen. Code, § 1012 [failure to demur constitutes waiver]; People v. Ayhens (1890) 85 Cal. 86, 89 [24 P. 635] [the term “other legal bar to the prosecution” in Pen. Code, § 1004, subd. 5, includes the bar of statutes of limitations].)