County of San Bernardino v. City of San Bernardino
[…] (Italics added.) Likewise, sections 1797.204 and *9441797.252 require a local EMS agency to implement its system “based on public and private agreements” and to “coordinate and otherwise facilitate arrangements necessary to develop the emergency medical services system.” (Italics added.) And section 1797.178 expressly provides that “[n]o person or organization shall provide advanced life support or limited advanced life support unless that person or organization is an authorized part of the emergency medical services system of the local EMS agency . . . .” These provisions confirm that section 1797.201 should be interpreted as a transitional provision, requiring a section 1797.201 provider to integrate its operations into the system of its local EMS agency and permitting it to have input as to the terms of this integration if it requests a