Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc.
[…] The inclusiveness of the language of section 1281.6 belies the notion that it contains some sort of ill-defined exception for unreasonable or bad faith delay. (See maj. opn., ante, at pp. 980-981, 984.) By its own terms, the statute comes into play whenever “the agreed method [of appointing an arbitrator] fails or for any reason cannot be followed.” (§1281.6, italics added.) If there were any doubt that the statutory remedy was intended to apply broadly, the Legislature has now put it to rest. Largely in response to this very case, the Legislature recently enacted Health and Safety Code section 1373.20, subdivision (a)(2), providing that for nonindependent arbitration systems such as Kaiser’s “[i]n cases or disputes in which the parties have agreed to use a tripartite arbitration panel consisting of two party arbitrators and one neutral arbitrator, and the party arbitrators are unable to agree on the designation of a neutral arbitrator within 30 days after service of a written demand requesting the designation, it shall be conclusively presumed that the agreed method of selection has failed and the method *994provided in Section 1281.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure may be utilized.” The new legislation also provides for attorney fees and costs against a party that “has engaged in dilatory conduct intended to cause delay in proceeding under the arbitration agreement.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1373.20, subd. (b).)