Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc.
[…] By this time, the parties had already designated both the party arbitrators and the neutral arbitrator. Thus, the majority properly characterizes the Engallas’ actions on October 28 as the “termination of the [p]rior [arbitration.” (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 969.) Similarly, in a declaration submitted to the trial court, the Engallas’ counsel correctly references “the termination of the arbitration proceedings.”

Section 1281.6 provides that “if the agreed method [of appointing an arbitrator] fails or for any reason cannot be followed, ... the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator.” The United States Arbitration Act affords a nearly identical remedy. (See 9 U.S.C. § 5.)

As noted above, the parties in this case had already designated both the party arbitrators and the neutral arbitrator by the time the Engallas unilaterally withdrew from the pending arbitration.