Whatever the merits of this argument in the abstract, it distorts the analysis of Pacific Legal Foundation. That case did suggest, as a “makeweight,” that NEPA need not apply because a decision to list a species as endangered or threatened can only benefit the environment in any event. (See Pacific Legal Foundation, supra, 657 F.2d at p. 837.) However, the principal thrust of the decision, equally applicable here, is that the standards and procedures governing agency action under the two statutory schemes are in irreconcilable conflict.
Public Resources Code section 21004 provides: “In mitigating or avoiding a significant effect of a project on the environment, a public agency may exercise only those express or implied powers provided by law other than this division. However, a public agency may use discretionary powers provided by such other law for the purpose of mitigating or avoiding a significant effect on the environment subject to the express or implied constraints or limitations that may be provided by law.”