(Fish & G. Code, §§ 2072.3, 2072.7.) After a noticed hearing, the Commission may reject, without further consideration, any petition or recommendation which does not include sufficient “scientific information” that the action recommended is “warranted.” (Id., §§ 2074, 2074.2 (subd. (a)(1).) If the Commission “accepts” the petition or recommendation for further consideration (id., § 2074.2, subd. (a)(2)), the Department must review the status of the subject species, and must provide an expert written report to the Commission. (Id., § 2074.6.) This report, which shall be “based upon the best scientific information available to the department,” must “indicate^ whether the petitioned action is warranted,” must include “a preliminary identification of the habitat that may be essential to the continued existence of the species,” and must “recommend[] management activities and other recommendations for the recovery of the species.” (Ibid.) The Department’s report is supplemented by the public solicitation of “data and comments . . . from as many persons as is practicable.” (Id., § 2074.4; see Cal.