I concur in the result.
[…] Plaintiff had been a downhill skier for over 20 years and had skied at Alpine Meadows more than 50 times. This undisputed evidence amply established the defense of voluntary assumption of risk to plaintiff’s cause of action for negligence, thus entitling defendant to summary judgment.
Evidence Code section 669 provides: “(a) The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: [<ffl (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; HD (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; [H (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and flfl (4) The person suffering the death or injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.”