Although the federal case could have been presented through testimony of the agents themselves, the prosecution instead based its case primarily on the tape recordings which the agents had made of the transaction.
Petitioner’s attack on the admissibility of the tape recordings is unavailing. He is in essence attempting to challenge his conviction by questioning the sufficiency of the evidence, an undertaking expressly barred by Business and Professions Code section 6101, which provides that “the record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence of guilt of the crime of which he or she has been convicted.” (See In re Kirschke (1976) 16 Cal.3d 902, 904 [129 Cal.Rptr. 780, 549 P.2d 548].) The conviction conclusively established that petitioner conspired to defraud the United States by impeding the lawful functions of the IRS by the use of backdated documents to support *473unlawful tax deductions.