We found it unnecessary to decide the question of the admissibility of the recordings taped by federal agents because the evidence was sufficient to support the findings without reference to the tapes. One of the agents testified extensively at the State Bar hearing regarding the attorney’s participation in the scheme.
Business and Professions Code section 6102, subdivision (f) provides: “The record of the proceedings resulting in the conviction, including a transcript of the testimony therein, may be received into evidence.”
Other evidence presented was testimony by petitioner and two tax lawyers asserting the legality (or, at least, nonillegality) of the backdating. Petitioner also submitted six letters in support of his good moral character.