In re Aquino
[…] The indictments show petitioner was charged with only eight counts, and the sentencing documents reveal that he was convicted on all eight counts.

The review department’s findings did not refer to the testimony of particular witnesses.

Sparrow was convicted of violating 18 United States Code sections 371 (one count), 1001 (two counts), 1621(1), 1622 (subornation of perjury) (one count), and 641 (theft of government property) (one count).

The State Bar urges us to apply Business and Professions Code section 6102, subdivision (c), which provides: “[T]he Supreme Court shall summarily disbar the attorney if the conviction is a felony under the laws of . . . the United States which meets both of the following criteria: [¶] (1) An element of the offense is the specific intent to deceive, defraud, steal, or make or suborn a false statement. [¶] (2) The offense was committed in the course of the practice of law or in any manner such that a client of the attorney was a victim.”