*229Opinion
[…] “[Troubled” by this result, the court created a “modified version of the asportation standard for aggravated kidnap.” Because the jury had not been instructed according to this formulation, the court reversed and remanded for a new trial.
We granted the Attorney General’s petition for review, limited to the issues set forth above.
II. Discussion
A. Section 208(b) as a Separate Crime or a Punishment Provision
Section 208(b) provides for an increased sentencing range “[i]f the person kidnapped is under 14 years of age at the time of the commission of the crime . . . .” Because section 208(b) proscribes “kidnapping]” and not merely holding and detaining an individual, it must be construed to contain an asportation requirement. (People v. Rayford (1994) 9 Cal.4th 1, 11 [36 Cal.Rptr.2d 317, 884 P.2d 1369] (Rayford); cf. § 209, subd. (a); People v.