MOSK, Acting C. J.We granted review to decide how a complaint alleging harmful long-term exposure to multiple toxins must plead causation.
[…] To permit such pleading would offend principles implicit in Rutherford, in which, in the course of defining “substantial factor,” we warned that “the contribution of the individual cause [must] be more than . . . theoretical.” (Rutherford, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 978.)
*82But as was discussed at oral argument, the law provides a remedy for improperly speculative pleading. Subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7 provides that:
“By . . . filing ... a pleading . . . , an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following conditions are met:
“(1) It is not being presented primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.
“(2) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.
“(3) The allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.”